Fees
Fixed prices for a defined scope, confirmed in writing in your Service Agreement before you sign. All fees are in Canadian dollars, plus HST where applicable. Government fees, biometrics, translations and medical exams are separate.
Start here
Not sure which service you need? Book a free 15-minute discovery call and we'll point you to the right consultation. If you want our advice in writing, upgrade to a written assessment.
General Immigration Consultation
$23060 minutes with your RCIC
- Your situation and goals, general information about the programs that may apply, and answers to your questions
- Includes a consultation summary: a short recap of what we discussed
Written assessment
$350Your consultation plus a detailed analysis, signed by your RCIC. $350 in total, or $120 more than the consultation alone.
- Your eligibility under each relevant pathway, set out in writing
- The risks we see in your file and how to address them
- Our recommendations and your next steps
All 60-minute consultations are $230, except Express Entry ($340).
- Discovery call15 minutes to find the right consultation for you. Not an eligibility assessment.Free
- Express Entry consultation (CRS review included)60 minutes. Verbal advice with a consultation summary. A written assessment is not available with this consultation.$340
Summary or assessment? The summary records what was said in your consultation. The written assessment is a full analysis with recommendations you can act on. It costs $350 in total, including your $230 consultation, not $350 on top of it. You can buy it without signing a contract. If you sign with us after buying a written assessment, the $350 you paid counts as your first payment.
Book a consultationChoose how much help you want
Application review
from $720
You prepare your temporary residence application. We go through it with you before you submit.
- Live on-screen review with verbal feedback
- No submission or IRCC correspondence
Full representation
from $850
We prepare, submit and manage your application through to a decision.
- All forms, documents and correspondence
- Fairness letter responses included
Complex & defence
from $400
Refusals, inadmissibility, lost status and tribunal matters.
- Led by an RCIC-IRB
- Quoted after review where noted
Find your situation
Open the section that matches what you're trying to do.
I want to stay permanently$1,200 – $6,800
Single applicant
- Express Entry profileForms part of the $4,200 PR fee. The $3,000 balance is due when you receive an invitation to apply.$1,200
- Federal PR — Express Entry (FSW, CEC, FST)Includes a bridging open work permit where eligible$4,200
- NSNP nomination or AIP endorsement, first stage onlyFlat rate, whatever the size of your family$3,000
- NSNP / AIP, federal stage onlyYou already hold a nomination or endorsement. Includes a bridging open work permit where eligible.$4,200
- NSNP / AIP, both stagesThrough to final PR decision, including AIP employer portal work and a bridging open work permit where eligible$6,800
- Rural Community Immigration Pilot$5,500 – $6,800
Family members applying with you
- Accompanying spouse or partner+ $900
- Each dependent child under 22+ $400
- Family add-ons are cappedYou never pay more than this for additional family members$1,800 max
- Spouse's open work permit, filed with your PR$600
Family add-ons apply to every line above except the first stage on its own, which is flat-rated.
- Pathway strategy and CRS or nomination positioning
- Full application preparation and ITA response
- All IRCC and provincial correspondence, start to finish
- Responses to document requests and Procedural Fairness Letters
I want to work in Canada$850 – $2,600
- Bridging open work permitWhile your PR application is in process. Included in our PR packages where eligible.$850
- Spousal open work permit, filed alongside your own permit$900
- ExtensionFiled while your status is still valid$950
- Post-Graduation Work Permit (PGWP)$1,200
- Spousal open work permit, standalone$1,250
- NSNP / AIP employer-specific permit$1,900
- LMIA-based work permit$2,400
- LMIA-exempt permit (CUSMA, intra-company transfer)Includes employer compliance filing$2,600
- Eligibility check and pathway confirmation
- Preparation and review of all forms and documents
- Submission and all IRCC correspondence
- Responses to document requests and Procedural Fairness Letters
Lost your status? See "I've been refused or my file is complex".
I want to study in Canada$750 – $1,500
- Study permit, single applicant$1,500
- Minor dependent, first childApplying alongside a parent$1,000
- Minor dependent, each additional child$750
- Extension$1,000
- School and eligibility confirmation
- Financial documents review and preparation
- Submission and IRCC correspondence throughout
I want to visit, or bring family to visit$900 – $2,400
- Visitor visa (TRV), single applicant$1,100
- Visitor visa, familyBase fee for the first two applicants$1,100
- Each additional family member+ $400
- Extension of visitor status$900
- Super VisaParents and grandparents, 10-year multiple entry$1,900 – $2,400
Super Visa applications need private health insurance and income proof, and are refused more often than people expect. A consultation first is worth it.
I want to sponsor my spouse or child$1,200 – $6,500
- Open work permit for your sponsored spouseFiled alongside an inland sponsorship$1,200
- Dependent child$3,500 – $4,500
- Spouse or partner, outland$5,200 – $6,200
- Spouse or partner, inlandYour spouse stays in Canada$5,500 – $6,500
- Both the sponsor and the sponsored applicant files
- Relationship evidence strategy and review
- Submission and all correspondence through to decision
Ranges reflect real differences in file complexity. Your exact fee is confirmed in writing before you sign.
I'm already a permanent resident$900 – $4,000
- PR card renewalStraightforward files. If yours is simple, we will tell you so.$900
- Canadian citizenship, single applicant$1,800
- Canadian citizenship, familyPrincipal applicant, spouse and one child under 18$2,800
- Each additional child+ $750
- Citizenship with complex absencesWhere physical presence needs reconstruction$2,800 – $4,000
Residency obligation at risk? See "I've been refused or my file is complex".
I'll prepare it myself — check my application$720 – $1,000
- Live Application Review, individual or coupleTwo hours together on screen. Verbal feedback in session, with a short summary afterwards. No written notes.$720
- Live Application Review, family with dependentsThree hours together on screen, covering every family member's application. Verbal feedback, with a short summary afterwards.$1,000
For work permit, study permit and visitor applications only. Permanent residence applications are handled through full representation.
Reviews are not representation. We do not submit your application or manage it afterwards. If you later move to full representation, the full representation fee applies.
I've been refused or my file is complex$400 – $4,500
- Refusal analysisWhether it's fixable and what it would take$400
- GCMS notes request and reviewAdd-on to a refusal analysis. We request the officer's notes, review them when they arrive (usually about 30 days) and walk you through them in a 20-minute call.+ $150
- Restoration of visitor status$1,200
- Restoration of student status$1,350
- Restoration of worker statusA 90-day deadline applies$1,500
- PR travel document / residency obligation at risk$2,000 – $3,000
- Procedural Fairness Letter responseWhere we did not prepare the application$2,200 – $3,500
- Criminal rehabilitation$3,000 – $4,200
- Temporary Resident PermitWhere you are inadmissible. Quoted after review.$3,200 – $4,500
- Tribunal and regulatory defence mattersQuoted per matter
When a file needs extra work
These apply only where the circumstance adds work to an application we are filing. Each is agreed in writing before you sign.
- Misrepresentation finding (s.40)+ $2,000
- Criminal inadmissibility+ $1,500
- Medical inadmissibility or excessive demand+ $1,500
- Multiple refusals, or a refusal in a different stream+ $1,200
- Filing needed within 10 business days+ 25% (min $600)
- Filing needed within 5 business days+ 40% (min $1,200)
I'm an employer hiring through AIP or NSNPQuoted per hire
- Per-hire packageEndorsement or nomination, employer portal work, work permit and PRQuoted per hire
- Volume rateThree or more hires a yearReduced per hire
- Split optionEmployer covers the endorsement stage; the candidate covers the federal stageQuoted per hire
How you pay
No large payment up front. Full representation files are billed in three stages, set out in your Service Agreement before you sign.
- $350 on signing, covering your written assessment
- On completion of preparation
- Before submission
Fees cover the process, not the outcome. No consultant or lawyer can guarantee a result. Our fee covers preparation, submission and correspondence through to a decision on the application we file.
No fees are credited, except that a written assessment you have already bought counts as your first payment if you sign with us. Government fees, biometrics, medical exams and translations are additional. HST applies to clients located in Canada; international clients are not charged HST. Your fee does not change mid-file once your Service Agreement is signed.
Lignum Immigration Services Limited is a licensed RCIC consultancy based in Halifax, Nova Scotia. All immigration advice is provided by a Regulated Canadian Immigration Consultant in good standing with the College of Immigration and Citizenship Consultants (CICC). This page does not constitute legal advice.
Not sure where you stand?
Start with a consultation and we'll tell you which service fits.
Book a consultation